Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Oak Ridge Hotels understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and data and that you rely upon us to act in a careful and sensible manner in this regard.

This privacy policy statement has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers. By using Oak Ridge Hotels, our website, our reservation system, telephone lines and any other Oak Ridge Hotels service you are consenting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this statement. Oak Ridge Hotels will always handle information in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

The internet is a global environment and using the internet to collect and process personally identifiable information involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing our website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing your personally identifiable information in this way.

Oak Ridge Hotels is responsible only for the privacy statement and content of the website. Oak Ridge Hotels is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website from or for the non-Oak Ridge Hotels sites that you access from this website.

Whilst every effort is made to update the information provided on this website on a regular basis, Oak Ridge Hotels makes no representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of information contained on any of the pages comprising the website and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website or any of the pages comprising the website.

Oak Ridge Hotels reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect, feature or service offered by way of this website. No opinions, information, data or content contained on the website shall be construed as advice and are offered for information purposes only. Oak Ridge Hotels gives no warranties and makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any such opinions, information, data or content.

WHEN AND WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED? 

  1. MAKING A RESERVATION

There are several ways of making a booking with us, including the following:

  • By contacting one of our properties directly
  • Online at oakridgehotels.co.uk using our secure online booking system
  • By emailing one of our properties directly (Payment details cannot be given by email)
  • Via a third-party booking agent such as Booking.com or Expedia (Please see their privacy policies for information on how your personal data is collected and used)

Personal information, including your name, address, contact number, email address, credit card number, expiration date and security code is collected when making a reservation. This information assists with identifying you and contacting you regarding your reservation or any requests.

Your debit or credit card details will be verified and processed using a secure, reliable and fully PCI DSS compliant online payment processing gateway. All data is encrypted to ensure it cannot be read by anybody else. We accept all major credit and debit cards. Please note we will never ask you for your payment information via email.

We will use your personal information to send you confirmation of your booking and for any pre-& post arrival communication.

  1. DURING YOUR STAY

Upon arrival we will use your personal information stored in our property management system to confirm your booking and identify you. This is the information collected when making your reservation or if booked via a third party agent such as Booking.com, upon check-in.

We also record your itemised spending during your stay for the purposes of billing. This information is also recorded to comply with financial reporting requirements.

For overseas visitors, we are required by local law to collection your passport number and next destination. We will only hold passport information for 12 months as required by law.

  1. MAKING A RESTAURANT BOOKING

There are several ways of making a restaurant booking with us, including the following:

  • Over the phone with our reception teams
  • By email to our reception teams

Personal information such as your name, telephone number and email address will be required when making a booking.

  1. REGISTERING WITH ‘OAK RIDGE HOTEL’S REWARD CARD

If you choose to become a member of the ‘Oak Ridge Hotels’ Reward Card’ loyalty programme, personal information including name, address, contact number and email address will be collected so that we can identify you, contact you regarding your membership and reward you for your continued loyalty.

There will be an opportunity to opt into mailing when registering. For those that opt in we will use your personal information to send you exclusive offers and updates on new member benefits.

  1. COMPLETING A FEEDBACK QUESTIONNAIRE

When completing a feedback questionnaire in-house, we may ask you to provide your contact details which will be shared with the relevant General Manager. They may wish to contact you regarding your feedback and experience with us. Questions asked are for research purposes only and will not be linked to your personal information. (Please note this is optional)

  1. SIGNING UP TO OUR E-NEWSLETTER

We would like to send you our latest news and offers that may be of interest to you; however  you will only receive these types of marketing communication if you have opted in. You can opt into mailing via the following ways:

  • Website sign up form
  • When making a reservation online or over the phone
  • When checking into one of our properties
  • When registering to become an ‘Oak Ridge Hotels’ Reward Card member

If you decide that you wish to opt out, you can do so by the following ways:

  • Clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ button included in our emails
  • Contact privacy@oakridgehotels.co.uk and request to be opted out of future marketing campaigns
  • Contact head office via mail and indicate your wish to opt out: FAO Data Controller, Oak Ridge Hotels, Brackenborough Hotel, Cordeaux Corner, Louth, Lincs, LN11 0SZ

When signing up to our e-newsletter on our website, please indicate your preferences so that we can ensure you only receive information that is useful to you.

  1. DOWNLOADING A BROCHURE

If you complete any of our brochure download request forms on our website, your information will be sent to the relevant department to process your request. Personal information collected will be used to assist with your enquiry and to contact you for further assistance

  1. CCTV

CCTV is installed in public areas of our properties for the prevention and detection of crime. Footage is securely stored and is only accessible to authorised personnel. Footage may be shared with authorities if required by law.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

When making a reservation, your personal information is stored in our cloud-hosted central reservations property management system as a guest profile. This information is available to our reservations department within Oak Ridge Hotels’ properties when you are making a booking and allows us to deliver the best possible service to you.

When making a reservation via a third party such as Booking.com, our privacy policy will apply to any personal information shared with us.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our service to you, for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is disclosed to our employees, agents and representatives on a ‘need to know’ basis and we confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy and are aware of the terms of this privacy policy.

NON-DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The information and data we collect is important for Oak Ridge Hotels and we would not want to share this with anyone else. Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal data to any third parties for their marketing or mailing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf, but they are bound by our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

In the event that Oak Ridge Hotels or any part of its business is sold to, or integrated with, another business, Oak Ridge Hotels may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners. The access of such specified third parties would be limited to the provision of this privacy policy including continuing to provide you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by Oak Ridge Hotels.

WEBSITE – PIXEL TABS

Oak Ridge Hotels and its third-party service providers use pixel tags (also known as ‘clear gifs or beacon gifs). Pixel tags are not visible to the user of the website and consist of a few lines of computer coding delivered with the web page. Pixel tags are not used to collect any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us. Pixel tags are used to:

Track customer response to Oak Ridge Hotels’ website content

Determine your ability to receive HTML-based e-mail messages. Our e-mail service provider includes a pixel tag, referred to as a ‘coded sensor’ in all of the HTML-based messages sent on our behalf. The sensor activates when the e-mail is opened and the flags the e-mail address of the user as one that is capable of receiving HTML-based e-mail messages. This capability helps our service provider to send the e-mail in a format you can read. The sensor does not collect or use any other information. If you cannot receive HTML, you will not receive a functioning sensor.

Enable us to know how many users open an e-mail and allows our service provider to compile aggregated statistics about an e-mail campaign for us.

Allow us to target interactive advertising, enhance customer support and site usability and provide offers and promotions which we believe would be of interest to you.

RESPONDING TO A DATA BREACH

In the unlikely event of any of the below data breaches occur, Oak Ridge Hotels will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) without undue delay. If there is a risk to individuals affected, they too will be notified.

  • Access by an unauthorised third party
  • Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor
  • Sending personal data to an incorrect recipient
  • Computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen
  • Alteration of personal data without permission
  • Loss of availability of personal data

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR DATA

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at privacy@oakridgehotels.co.uk or by writing to us at the following address:

FAO Data Controller,

Oak Ridge Hotels,

Brackenborough Hotel,

Cordeaux Corner,

Louth,

Lincs, LN11 0SZ

We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. In this regard, we also rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner, and confirm with you when we have done so.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to any or all of your personal data in instances where we are required by law to collect this information, you agree and understand that we may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our privacy policy and occasionally make changes so please check back frequently for any updates. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th May 2018.

LEGAL ISSUES

This is a United Kingdom website and is subject to the laws of England and Wales and any disputes will be decided only by the courts of England and Wales. Oak Ridge Hotels will disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law or, in good faith belief, that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to Oak Ridge Hotel guests, visitors, associates or property (including this site) or to others.

Oak Ridge Hotels,  company registration no. 05340636 (England)

Registered Office: Oak Ridge Hotels, c/o Brackenborough Hotel, Cordeaux Corner, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 0SZ

Oak Ridge Moments

"Great service, delicious food and lovely setting." 

February 2015